John Austin

Retired: since 06 May 2010

John Austin

Constituency

  • Erith and Thamesmead 2005 - 2010
  • Erith and Thamesmead 2001 - 2005
  • Erith and Thamesmead 1997 - 2001
  • Woolwich 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 1992 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Erith and Thamesmead May 1997 - May 2010
Member for Woolwich Apr 1992 - May 1997
Contested for Woolwich Jun 1987

Select committees

Committee House Date
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Nov 2007 - Dec 2009
Unopposed Bills (Panel) Oct 2001 - May 2010
Health and Social Care Committee Dec 1994 - Oct 2005