Jo Richardson

Deceased: 01 February 1994

Jo Richardson

Constituency

  • Barking 1992 - 1994
  • Barking 1987 - 1992
  • Barking 1983 - 1987
  • Barking 1979 - 1983
  • Barking 1974 - 1979
  • Barking 1974 - 1974

Party

  • Labour 1900 -

Member of Parliament

  • 28 February 1974 - 01 February 1994

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Barking Feb 1974 - Feb 1994
Contested for Harrow East Oct 1964
Contested for Hornchurch Oct 1959
Contested for Monmouth May 1955
Contested for Monmouth Oct 1951

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Jul 1983 - Jul 1992

Select committees

Committee House Date
Home Affairs: Sub-Committee on Race Relations & Immigration May 1979 - Nov 1981
Home Affairs Committee May 1979 - Nov 1982
Procedure Committee Nov 1978 - Jun 1983
Nationalised Industries: Sub-Committee E Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
Nationalised Industries: Sub-Committee A Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
Nationalised Industries Nov 1978 - Apr 1979