Rt Hon Jim Murphy

Defeated: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Jim Murphy

Constituency

  • East Renfrewshire 2010 - 2015
  • East Renfrewshire 2005 - 2010
  • Eastwood 2001 - 2005
  • Eastwood 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Contested for East Renfrewshire May 2015
Member for East Renfrewshire May 2005 - Mar 2015
Member for Eastwood May 1997 - May 2005

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development Oct 2013 - Nov 2014
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence Oct 2010 - Oct 2013
Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland May 2010 - Oct 2010
Secretary of State for Scotland Oct 2008 - May 2010
Minister of State (Europe) Jun 2007 - Oct 2008
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Work) May 2006 - Jun 2007
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Cabinet Office) May 2005 - May 2006
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jun 2003 - May 2005
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 2002 - Jun 2003

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Accounts Committee Nov 1999 - May 2001