Jim Cousins

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Jim Cousins

Constituency

  • Newcastle upon Tyne Central 2005 - 2010
  • Newcastle upon Tyne Central 2001 - 2005
  • Newcastle upon Tyne Central 1997 - 2001
  • Newcastle upon Tyne Central 1992 - 1997
  • Newcastle upon Tyne Central 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 1987 -

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Newcastle upon Tyne Central Jun 1987 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Jan 1994 - Jan 1995
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) Jan 1992 - Jan 1994

Select committees

Committee House Date
Treasury Committee Jul 1997 - May 2010
Public Service Oct 1996 - Mar 1997
Trade & Industry Jan 1989 - Oct 1992