Rt Hon Jenny Willott

Defeated: since 30 March 2015

Rt Hon Jenny Willott

Constituency

  • Cardiff Central 2010 - 2015
  • Cardiff Central 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Contested for Cardiff Central May 2015
Member for Cardiff Central May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Cardiff Central Jun 2001

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Employment Relations, Consumer and Postal Affairs) Dec 2013 - Jun 2014
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Culture, Media and Sport) (Women and Equalities) (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) Dec 2013 - Jun 2014
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Sep 2012 - Nov 2014
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Feb 2012 - Sep 2012
Shadow Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Jan 2009 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Oct 2008 - Jan 2009
Shadow Minister (Justice) Jul 2008 - Oct 2008
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) Mar 2006 - Jul 2008
Shadow Minister (Education) Mar 2006 - Dec 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee of Selection Oct 2014 - Nov 2014
Work and Pensions Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
Public Administration Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010