Jane Kennedy

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Jane Kennedy

Constituency

  • Liverpool, Wavertree 2005 - 2010
  • Liverpool, Wavertree 2001 - 2005
  • Liverpool, Wavertree 1997 - 2001
  • Liverpool, Broadgreen 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 1992 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Liverpool, Wavertree May 1997 - May 2010
Member for Liverpool, Broadgreen Apr 1992 - May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Farming and the Environment) Oct 2008 - Jun 2009
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury) Jul 2007 - Oct 2008
Minister of State (Department of Health) (Quality and Patient Safety) May 2005 - May 2006
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions) (Work) Apr 2004 - May 2005
Parliamentary Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department) Oct 1999 - Jun 2001
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jul 1998 - Oct 1999
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 1997 - Jul 1998

Select committees

Committee House Date
Environmental Audit Committee Jan 2009 - May 2010
Administration Committee Jul 1997 - Jan 2000
Environment Jun 1995 - Nov 1995
Social Security Oct 1992 - Jun 1994