James Duddridge

General Election: since 06 November 2019

James Duddridge

Constituency

  • Rochford and Southend East 2017 - 2019
  • Rochford and Southend East 2015 - 2017
  • Rochford and Southend East 2010 - 2015
  • Rochford and Southend East 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Conservative 2017 - 2019
  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 06 November 2019

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Rochford and Southend East Jun 2017 - Nov 2019
Member for Rochford and Southend East May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Rochford and Southend East May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Rother Valley Jun 2001

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Exiting the European Union) Jul 2019 - Nov 2019
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Aug 2014 - Jul 2016
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 2008 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Commons) Feb 2018 - Nov 2019
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact Sep 2017 - Jun 2018
International Development Committee Sep 2017 - Jun 2018
Procedure Committee Nov 2016 - May 2017
Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2013 - Dec 2013
Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 2012 - Sep 2014
Regulatory Reform Dec 2012 - Sep 2014
International Development Committee Jul 2006 - Mar 2008
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jul 2005 - Feb 2007