James Callaghan

: since 01 May 1997

James Callaghan

Constituency

  • Heywood and Middleton 1992 - 1997
  • Heywood and Middleton 1987 - 1992
  • Heywood and Middleton 1983 - 1987
  • Middleton and Prestwich 1979 - 1983
  • Middleton and Prestwich 1974 - 1979
  • Middleton and Prestwich 1974 - 1974

Party

  • Labour 1900 -

Member of Parliament

  • 28 February 1974 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Heywood and Middleton Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Middleton and Prestwich Feb 1974 - Jun 1983

Select committees

Committee House Date
National Heritage Apr 1992 - Mar 1997
Transport Committee Jun 1987 - Mar 1997
Education, Science & Arts Dec 1983 - May 1987
Procedure Committee Jun 1983 - May 1985
Court of Referees May 1979 - Jun 1983
Standing Orders Nov 1978 - Jun 1983