Harry Ewing

: since 09 April 1992

Harry Ewing

Constituency

  • Falkirk East 1987 - 1992
  • Falkirk East 1983 - 1987
  • Stirling, Falkirk and Grangemouth 1979 - 1983
  • Stirling, Falkirk and Grangemouth 1974 - 1979
  • Stirling, Falkirk and Grangemouth 1974 - 1974
  • Stirling and Falkirk Burghs 1971 - 1974

Party

  • Labour 1971 - 2007

Member of Parliament

  • 16 September 1971 - 09 April 1992

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Falkirk East Jun 1983 - Apr 1992
Member for Stirling, Falkirk and Grangemouth Feb 1974 - Jun 1983
Member for Stirling and Falkirk Burghs Sep 1971 - Feb 1974
Contested for East Fife Jun 1970

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office) Oct 1974 - May 1979

Select committees

Committee House Date
Procedure Committee Jun 1987 - Mar 1992