Frank Cook

Defeated: since 06 May 2010

Frank Cook

Constituency

  • Stockton North 2005 - 2010
  • Stockton North 2001 - 2005
  • Stockton North 1997 - 2001
  • Stockton North 1992 - 1997
  • Stockton North 1987 - 1992
  • Stockton North 1983 - 1987

Party

  • Labour 1983 - 2012

Member of Parliament

  • 09 June 1983 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Stockton North Jun 1983 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jan 1987 - Jan 1992

Select committees

Committee House Date
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jul 2001 - Jul 2005
Panel of Chairs Jun 2001 - May 2010
Panel of Chairs Jan 1997 - Jan 1997
Defence Committee Apr 1992 - Mar 1997
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Nov 1987 - Dec 1991
Procedure Committee Jun 1987 - Mar 1992
Employment Feb 1986 - May 1987