Edward Garrett

: since 09 April 1992

Edward Garrett

Constituency

  • Wallsend 1987 - 1992
  • Wallsend 1983 - 1987
  • Wallsend 1979 - 1983
  • Wallsend 1974 - 1979
  • Wallsend 1974 - 1974
  • Wallsend 1970 - 1974
  • Wallsend 1966 - 1970
  • Wallsend 1964 - 1966

Party

  • Labour 1964 -

Member of Parliament

  • 15 October 1964 - 09 April 1992

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Wallsend Oct 1964 - Apr 1992
Contested for Doncaster Oct 1959
Contested for Hexham May 1955

Select committees

Committee House Date
Expenditure: Trade & Industry Sub-Committee Nov 1978 - Apr 1979