Dr Kim Howells

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Dr Kim Howells

Constituency

  • Pontypridd 2005 - 2010
  • Pontypridd 2001 - 2005
  • Pontypridd 1997 - 2001
  • Pontypridd 1992 - 1997
  • Pontypridd 1989 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 1989 -

Member of Parliament

  • 23 February 1989 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Pontypridd Feb 1989 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) May 2005 - Oct 2008
Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education) Sep 2004 - May 2005
Minister of State (Department for Transport) Jun 2003 - Sep 2004
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Women and Equalities) (Jointly with the Ministry of Justice) Jun 2001 - Jun 2003
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry) Jul 1998 - Jun 2001
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment) May 1997 - Jul 1998

Select committees

Committee House Date
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Jan 2010 - May 2010
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Oct 2008 - May 2010
Public Accounts Committee Apr 1991 - Dec 1993
Environment May 1990 - May 1991
Welsh Affairs Committee Mar 1989 - May 1990