Rt Hon Dr Julian Lewis

General Election: since 03 May 2017

Rt Hon Dr Julian Lewis

Constituency

  • New Forest East 2015 - 2017
  • New Forest East 2010 - 2015
  • New Forest East 2005 - 2010
  • New Forest East 2001 - 2005
  • New Forest East 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 1997 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 03 May 2017

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for New Forest East May 2015 - May 2017
Member for New Forest East May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Swansea West Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Defence) May 2005 - May 2010
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) Jul 2004 - May 2005
Shadow Minister (Defence) Jul 2002 - Jul 2004
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jul 2001 - Jul 2002

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Feb 2016 - May 2017
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2015 - May 2017
Liaison Committee (Commons) Sep 2015 - May 2017
Defence Sub-Committee Sep 2015 - May 2017
Defence Committee Jun 2015 - May 2017
Defence Committee Nov 2014 - Mar 2015
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Nov 2014 - Mar 2015
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Sep 2010 - Mar 2015
Defence Committee Feb 2000 - Oct 2001
Welsh Affairs Committee Jun 1998 - May 2001