Dr Gavin Strang

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Dr Gavin Strang

Constituency

  • Edinburgh East 2005 - 2010
  • Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 2001 - 2005
  • Edinburgh East and Musselburgh 1997 - 2001
  • Edinburgh East 1992 - 1997
  • Edinburgh East 1987 - 1992
  • Edinburgh East 1983 - 1987
  • Edinburgh East 1979 - 1983
  • Edinburgh East 1974 - 1979
  • Edinburgh East 1974 - 1974
  • Edinburgh East 1970 - 1974

Party

  • Labour 1970 -

Member of Parliament

  • 18 June 1970 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Edinburgh East May 2005 - May 2010
Member for Edinburgh East and Musselburgh May 1997 - May 2005
Member for Edinburgh East Jun 1970 - May 1997

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) May 1997 - Jul 1998
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Jul 1994 - May 1997
Parliamentary Secretary (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) Oct 1974 - May 1979
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy) Mar 1974 - Oct 1974

Select committees

Committee House Date
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Nov 2007 - May 2010
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jul 2001 - Jul 2005
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Apr 1992 - Nov 1992
Agriculture Feb 1992 - Mar 1992
Agriculture Feb 1984 - May 1987