Dr Evan Harris

Defeated: since 06 May 2010

Dr Evan Harris

Constituency

  • Oxford West and Abingdon 2005 - 2010
  • Oxford West and Abingdon 2001 - 2005
  • Oxford West and Abingdon 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Liberal Democrat 1997 -

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Oxford West and Abingdon May 1997 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) Dec 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) May 2005 - Dec 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Commons Science and Technology Oct 2009 - May 2010
Committee on Reform of the House of Commons Jul 2009 - May 2010
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee Mar 2008 - Sep 2009
Innovation, Universities and Skills Nov 2007 - Mar 2008
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jul 2005 - May 2010
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Nov 2003 - Oct 2007
Education Sub-committee Nov 1999 - May 2001
Education & Employment Nov 1999 - May 2001