Dr Doug Naysmith

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Dr Doug Naysmith

Constituency

  • Bristol North West 2005 - 2010
  • Bristol North West 2001 - 2005
  • Bristol North West 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 1997 -

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Bristol North West May 1997 - May 2010
Contested for Bristol North West Apr 1992
Contested for Cirencester and Tewkesbury Jun 1987

Select committees

Committee House Date
Commons Science and Technology Jan 2010 - May 2010
South West Regional Select Committee Mar 2009 - May 2010
Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) May 2007 - Aug 2007
Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2004 - Jul 2005
Regulatory Reform Jul 2001 - May 2010
Health and Social Care Committee Jul 2001 - May 2010
Social Security Jan 1999 - May 2001
Deregulation Jun 1998 - May 2001