Dr Desmond Turner

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Dr Desmond Turner

Constituency

  • Brighton, Kemptown 2005 - 2010
  • Brighton, Kemptown 2001 - 2005
  • Brighton, Kemptown 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 1997 -

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Brighton, Kemptown May 1997 - May 2010
Contested for Mid Sussex May 1979

Select committees

Committee House Date
Commons Science and Technology Oct 2009 - May 2010
Energy and Climate Change Committee Jan 2009 - May 2010
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee Mar 2008 - Sep 2009
Innovation, Universities and Skills Nov 2007 - Mar 2008
Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) Mar 2007 - Aug 2007
Environmental Audit Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
Draft Corruption Bill (Joint Committee) Mar 2003 - May 2003
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jul 1997 - Oct 2007