Dr Ashok Kumar

Deceased: 15 March 2010

Dr Ashok Kumar

Constituency

  • Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 2005 - 2010
  • Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 2001 - 2005
  • Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland 1997 - 2001
  • Langbaurgh 1991 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 1991 - 2010

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 15 March 2010
  • 07 November 1991 - 09 April 1992

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland May 1997 - Mar 2010
Contested for Langbaurgh Apr 1992
Member for Langbaurgh Nov 1991 - Apr 1992

Select committees

Committee House Date
Trade & Industry Jul 2001 - Oct 2003
Regulatory Reform Jul 2001 - Jan 2002
Deregulation Apr 1999 - May 2001
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jul 1997 - May 2001
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 1991 - Mar 1992