Dr Alan Williams

: since 07 June 2001

Dr Alan Williams

Constituency

  • Carmarthen East and Dinefwr 1997 - 2001
  • Carmarthen 1992 - 1997
  • Carmarthen 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 1987 -

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 07 June 2001

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Contested for Carmarthen East and Dinefwr Jun 2001
Member for Carmarthen East and Dinefwr May 1997 - Jun 2001
Member for Carmarthen Jun 1987 - May 1997

Select committees

Committee House Date
Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) Jul 1997 - Nov 1999
Privileges Nov 1993 - Oct 1996
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Apr 1992 - May 2001
European Legislation Dec 1991 - Mar 1992
Welsh Affairs Committee Jun 1987 - Nov 1991
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Jun 1987 - Mar 1992