Derek Conway

: since 06 May 2010

Derek Conway

Constituency

  • Old Bexley and Sidcup 2005 - 2010
  • Old Bexley and Sidcup 2001 - 2005
  • Shrewsbury and Atcham 1992 - 1997
  • Shrewsbury and Atcham 1987 - 1992
  • Shrewsbury and Atcham 1983 - 1987

Party

  • Independent Conservative 2008 -
  • Conservative 1983 - 2008

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 06 May 2010
  • 09 June 1983 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Old Bexley and Sidcup Jun 2001 - May 2010
Contested for Shrewsbury and Atcham May 1997
Member for Shrewsbury and Atcham Jun 1983 - May 1997
Contested for Newcastle upon Tyne East May 1979
Contested for Durham Oct 1974

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons) Jul 1996 - May 1997
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jul 1994 - Jul 1996
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 1993 - Jul 1994

Select committees

Committee House Date
Defence Committee Jul 2005 - Jan 2006
Administration Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
Finance and Services Committee Nov 2001 - Jul 2005
Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2001 - May 2005
Panel of Chairs Jun 2001 - Feb 2008
Administration Committee Jan 1995 - Mar 1997
Transport Committee Jun 1987 - Oct 1988
Agriculture Nov 1986 - May 1987