Rt Hon Denzil Davies

: since 05 May 2005

Rt Hon Denzil Davies

Constituency

  • Llanelli 2001 - 2005
  • Llanelli 1997 - 2001
  • Llanelli 1992 - 1997
  • Llanelli 1987 - 1992
  • Llanelli 1983 - 1987
  • Llanelli 1979 - 1983
  • Llanelli 1974 - 1979
  • Llanelli 1974 - 1974
  • Llanelli 1970 - 1974

Party

  • Labour 1970 -

Member of Parliament

  • 18 June 1970 - 05 May 2005

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Llanelli Jun 1970 - May 2005

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence Dec 1983 - Jul 1988
Shadow Secretary of State for Wales Jun 1983 - Dec 1983
Minister of State (HM Treasury) Jan 1975 - Jan 1979

Select committees

Committee House Date
Public Accounts Committee Dec 1991 - Mar 1997