Dennis Canavan

: since 21 November 2000

Dennis Canavan

Constituency

  • Falkirk West 1997 - 2000
  • Falkirk West 1992 - 1997
  • Falkirk West 1987 - 1992
  • Falkirk West 1983 - 1987
  • West Stirlingshire 1979 - 1983
  • West Stirlingshire 1974 - 1979

Party

  • Independent 1999 -
  • Labour 1974 - 1999

Member of Parliament

  • 10 October 1974 - 21 November 2000

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Falkirk West Jun 1983 - Nov 2000
Member for West Stirlingshire Oct 1974 - Jun 1983

Select committees

Committee House Date
International Development Committee Jul 1997 - Feb 1999
Foreign Affairs Committee Feb 1982 - Mar 1997