Rt Hon Denis Howell

: since 09 April 1992

Rt Hon Denis Howell

Constituency

  • Birmingham, Small Heath 1987 - 1992
  • Birmingham, Small Heath 1983 - 1987
  • Birmingham, Small Heath 1979 - 1983
  • Birmingham, Small Heath 1974 - 1979
  • Birmingham, Small Heath 1974 - 1974
  • Birmingham, Small Heath 1970 - 1974
  • Birmingham, Small Heath 1966 - 1970
  • Birmingham, Small Heath 1964 - 1966
  • Birmingham, Small Heath 1961 - 1964
  • Birmingham, All Saints 1955 - 1959

Party

  • Labour 1900 -

Member of Parliament

  • 23 March 1961 - 09 April 1992
  • 26 May 1955 - 08 October 1959

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Birmingham, Small Heath Mar 1961 - Apr 1992
Contested for Birmingham, All Saints Oct 1959
Member for Birmingham, All Saints May 1955 - Oct 1959
Contested for Birmingham, King's Norton Oct 1951

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister (Department of Environment) (Sport) Mar 1974 - May 1979
Minister (Ministry of Housing and Local Government) (Sport) Oct 1969 - Jun 1970
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science) (Sport) Oct 1964 - Oct 1969