Rt Hon David Miliband

Resignation (Northstead): since 15 April 2013

Rt Hon David Miliband

Constituency

  • South Shields 2010 - 2013
  • South Shields 2005 - 2010
  • South Shields 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Labour 2001 - 2013

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 15 April 2013

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for South Shields Jun 2001 - Apr 2013

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Foreign Secretary May 2010 - Oct 2010
Foreign Secretary Jun 2007 - May 2010
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs May 2006 - Jun 2007
Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Communities and Local Government) May 2005 - May 2006
Minister of State (Cabinet Office) Dec 2004 - May 2005
Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Schools) May 2002 - Dec 2004