David Cairns

Deceased: 09 May 2011

David Cairns

Constituency

  • Inverclyde 2010 - 2011
  • Inverclyde 2005 - 2010
  • Greenock and Inverclyde 2001 - 2005

Party

  • Labour 2001 - 2011

Member of Parliament

  • 07 June 2001 - 09 May 2011

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Inverclyde May 2005 - May 2011
Member for Greenock and Inverclyde Jun 2001 - May 2005

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Scotland Office) Jul 2007 - Sep 2008
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) May 2006 - May 2007
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scotland Office) May 2005 - Jun 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jul 2010 - May 2011
Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2003 - Nov 2003
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) Dec 2001 - May 2005