Clare Short

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Clare Short

Constituency

  • Birmingham, Ladywood 2005 - 2010
  • Birmingham, Ladywood 2001 - 2005
  • Birmingham, Ladywood 1997 - 2001
  • Birmingham, Ladywood 1992 - 1997
  • Birmingham, Ladywood 1987 - 1992
  • Birmingham, Ladywood 1983 - 1987

Party

  • Independent Labour 2006 -
  • Labour 1983 - 2006

Member of Parliament

  • 09 June 1983 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Birmingham, Ladywood Jun 1983 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for International Development May 1997 - May 2003
Shadow Secretary of State Jul 1996 - May 1997
Shadow Secretary of State Jul 1995 - Jul 1996

Select committees

Committee House Date
Home Affairs: Sub-Committee on Race Relations & Immigration Jun 1983 - Apr 1985
Home Affairs Committee Jun 1983 - Apr 1985