Bridget Prentice

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Bridget Prentice

Constituency

  • Lewisham East 2005 - 2010
  • Lewisham East 2001 - 2005
  • Lewisham East 1997 - 2001
  • Lewisham East 1992 - 1997

Party

  • Labour 1992 -

Member of Parliament

  • 09 April 1992 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Lewisham East Apr 1992 - May 2010
Contested for Croydon Central Jun 1987

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice) May 2007 - May 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs) May 2005 - May 2007
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jun 2003 - May 2005
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 1997 - Jul 1998

Select committees

Committee House Date
Court of Referees Feb 2002 - May 2005
Home Affairs Committee Jun 2001 - Jul 2003
Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration Apr 1992 - Mar 1996