Bill Rammell

Defeated: since 06 May 2010

Bill Rammell

Constituency

  • Harlow 2005 - 2010
  • Harlow 2001 - 2005
  • Harlow 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 1997 -

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Harlow May 1997 - May 2010
Contested for Harlow Apr 1992

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) Jun 2009 - May 2010
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Oct 2008 - Jun 2009
Minister of State (Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills) (Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education) Jun 2007 - Oct 2008
Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education) May 2005 - Jun 2007
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Oct 2002 - May 2005
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Oct 2002 - Oct 2002

Select committees

Committee House Date
European Scrutiny Committee Jun 2000 - May 2001
Education Sub-committee Jun 1999 - Dec 1999
Education & Employment Jun 1999 - Dec 1999
European Scrutiny Committee Nov 1998 - Mar 2000
European Legislation Jul 1997 - Nov 1998