Barbara Follett

Retired: since 06 May 2010

Barbara Follett

Constituency

  • Stevenage 2005 - 2010
  • Stevenage 2001 - 2005
  • Stevenage 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 1997 -

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Stevenage May 1997 - May 2010
Contested for Epsom and Ewell Jun 1987
Contested for Woking Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Planning) Sep 2009 - May 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Culture and Tourism) Jun 2009 - Sep 2009
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Culture, Creative Industries and Tourism) Oct 2008 - Jun 2009
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Government Equalities Office) Oct 2007 - Oct 2008
Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (East of England) Jun 2007 - May 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions) Jun 2007 - Oct 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jul 2001 - Jul 2005
International Development Committee Jul 1997 - May 2001