Andrew Bennett

: since 05 May 2005

Andrew Bennett

Constituency

  • Denton and Reddish 2001 - 2005
  • Denton and Reddish 1997 - 2001
  • Denton and Reddish 1992 - 1997
  • Denton and Reddish 1987 - 1992
  • Denton and Reddish 1983 - 1987
  • Stockport North 1979 - 1983
  • Stockport North 1974 - 1979
  • Stockport North 1974 - 1974

Party

  • Labour 1974 -

Member of Parliament

  • 28 February 1974 - 05 May 2005

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Denton and Reddish Jun 1983 - May 2005
Member for Stockport North Feb 1974 - Jun 1983
Contested for Knutsford Jun 1970

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Education) Jan 1983 - Jan 1988

Select committees

Committee House Date
Urban Affairs Sub-committee Oct 2002 - Apr 2005
Urban Affairs Sub-Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2002
Transport, Local Government & The Regions Jul 2001 - Jul 2002
Transport Sub-committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2002
Transport Sub-committee Jul 1997 - Jun 2001
Environment Sub-committee Jul 1997 - Jun 2001
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Jul 1997 - Jun 2001
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Jun 1997 - Jun 2005
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 1994 - Jul 2005
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Apr 1994 - Mar 1997
Environment Apr 1992 - Mar 1997
Social Services Mar 1989 - Oct 1991
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 1983 - May 1987
Social Services Jan 1981 - Jun 1983
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) Nov 1978 - May 1994
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Nov 1978 - May 2005
Members' Interests Nov 1978 - Jun 1983