Rt Hon Amber Rudd

Standing Down: since 06 November 2019

Rt Hon Amber Rudd

Constituency

  • Hastings and Rye 2017 - 2019
  • Hastings and Rye 2015 - 2017
  • Hastings and Rye 2010 - 2015

Party

  • Independent 2019 - 2019
  • Conservative 2017 - 2019
  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2010 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 06 May 2010 - 06 November 2019

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Hastings and Rye Jun 2017 - Nov 2019
Member for Hastings and Rye May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Hastings and Rye May 2010 - Mar 2015
Contested for Liverpool, Garston May 2005

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Nov 2018 - Sep 2019
Minister for Women and Equalities Jan 2018 - Apr 2018
Home Secretary Jul 2016 - Apr 2018
Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change May 2015 - Jul 2016
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy and Climate Change) Jul 2014 - May 2015
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Oct 2013 - Jul 2014

Select committees

Committee House Date
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Jul 2010 - Nov 2012