Rt Hon Alun Michael

Resignation (Chiltern): since 22 October 2012

Rt Hon Alun Michael

Constituency

  • Cardiff South and Penarth 2010 - 2012
  • Cardiff South and Penarth 2005 - 2010
  • Cardiff South and Penarth 2001 - 2005
  • Cardiff South and Penarth 1997 - 2001
  • Cardiff South and Penarth 1992 - 1997
  • Cardiff South and Penarth 1987 - 1992

Party

  • Labour 1987 -

Member of Parliament

  • 11 June 1987 - 22 October 2012

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Cardiff South and Penarth Jun 1987 - Oct 2012

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Industry and the Regions) May 2005 - May 2006
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Rural Affairs) Jun 2001 - May 2005
Secretary of State for Wales Oct 1998 - Jul 1999
Minister of State (Home Office) May 1997 - Oct 1998
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) May 1992 - May 1997
Shadow Spokesperson (Wales) Jul 1988 - May 1992
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jul 1987 - Jul 1988

Select committees

Committee House Date
Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills (Joint Committee) Mar 2011 - Oct 2012
Home Affairs Committee Jul 2010 - Oct 2012
Welsh Affairs Committee Nov 2007 - May 2010
Justice Committee Nov 2007 - May 2010