Alex Eadie

: since 09 April 1992

Alex Eadie

Constituency

  • Midlothian 1987 - 1992
  • Midlothian 1983 - 1987
  • Midlothian 1979 - 1983
  • Midlothian 1974 - 1979
  • Midlothian 1974 - 1974
  • Midlothian 1970 - 1974
  • Midlothian 1966 - 1970

Party

  • Labour 1943 - 2012

Member of Parliament

  • 31 March 1966 - 09 April 1992

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Midlothian Mar 1966 - Apr 1992
Contested for Ayr Oct 1964
Contested for Ayr Oct 1959

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy) Mar 1974 - May 1979