Ms Nadine Dorries

General Election: since 06 November 2019

Ms Nadine Dorries

Constituency

  • Mid Bedfordshire 2017 - 2019
  • Mid Bedfordshire 2015 - 2017
  • Mid Bedfordshire 2010 - 2015
  • Mid Bedfordshire 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Conservative 2017 - 2019
  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2013 - 2015
  • Independent 2012 - 2013
  • Conservative 2005 - 2012

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 06 November 2019

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Mid Bedfordshire Jun 2017 - Nov 2019
Member for Mid Bedfordshire May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Mid Bedfordshire May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Hazel Grove Jun 2001

Parliamentary career* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Care) Jul 2019 -

Select committees

Committee House Date
Panel of Chairs Jun 2017 - Sep 2019
Panel of Chairs May 2011 - May 2017
Health and Social Care Committee Jul 2010 - Jun 2011
Commons Science and Technology Oct 2009 - May 2010
Energy and Climate Change Committee Jan 2009 - May 2010
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee Mar 2008 - Sep 2009
Innovation, Universities and Skills Nov 2007 - Mar 2008
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jul 2007 - Oct 2007
Education & Skills Jul 2005 - Dec 2006