Rt Hon Geoffrey Cox QC

General Election: since 06 November 2019

Rt Hon Geoffrey Cox QC

Constituency

  • Torridge and West Devon 2017 - 2019
  • Torridge and West Devon 2015 - 2017
  • Torridge and West Devon 2010 - 2015
  • Torridge and West Devon 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Conservative 2017 - 2019
  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 06 November 2019

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Torridge and West Devon Jun 2017 - Nov 2019
Member for Torridge and West Devon May 2015 - May 2017
Member for Torridge and West Devon May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Torridge and West Devon Jun 2001

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Attorney General Jul 2018 - Nov 2019

Select committees

Committee House Date
Committee on Standards Sep 2015 - Oct 2015
Committee on Standards: Standards Review Sub-Committee Jun 2014 - Mar 2015
Committee on Standards Jan 2013 - Mar 2015
Committee on Privileges Jan 2013 - Mar 2015
Standards and Privileges Jul 2010 - Jan 2013
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee Dec 2006 - May 2010