Rt Hon David Gauke

General Election: since 06 November 2019

Rt Hon David Gauke

Constituency

  • South West Hertfordshire 2017 - 2019
  • South West Hertfordshire 2015 - 2017
  • South West Hertfordshire 2010 - 2015
  • South West Hertfordshire 2005 - 2010

Party

  • Independent 2019 - 2019
  • Conservative 2017 - 2019
  • Conservative 2015 - 2017
  • Conservative 2005 - 2015

Member of Parliament

  • 05 May 2005 - 06 November 2019

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for South West Hertfordshire Jun 2017 - Nov 2019
Member for South West Hertfordshire May 2015 - May 2017
Member for South West Hertfordshire May 2005 - Mar 2015
Contested for Brent East Jun 2001

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice Jan 2018 - Jul 2019
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Jun 2017 - Jan 2018
Chief Secretary to the Treasury Jul 2016 - Jun 2017
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury) Jul 2014 - Jul 2016
Exchequer Secretary (HM Treasury) May 2010 - Jul 2014
Shadow Minister (Treasury) Jul 2007 - May 2010

Select committees

Committee House Date
Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) Nov 2009 - Dec 2009
Treasury Committee Feb 2006 - Jul 2007
Procedure Committee Jul 2005 - Jun 2007