Lord Newton of Braintree

Deceased: 25 March 2012

The Rt Hon. the Lord Newton of Braintree OBE
The Rt Hon. the Lord Newton of Braintree OBE
Antony Harold Newton
31 October 1997
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office) Apr 1992 - May 1997
Secretary of State for Social Security Jul 1989 - Apr 1992
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister (Trade) Jul 1988 - Jul 1989
Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security) (Health) Sep 1986 - Jul 1988
Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security) (Social Security and Disabled) Sep 1984 - Sep 1986
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security) Mar 1982 - Sep 1984
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Oct 1981 - Mar 1982
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 1979 - Sep 1981
Committee House Date
Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) Nov 2009 - May 2010
Standards and Privileges Oct 1996 - Mar 1997
Standards in Public Life Nov 1994 - Nov 1995
Privileges Nov 1993 - Oct 1996
Finance and Services Committee Apr 1992 - Mar 1997
Constituency Date
Contested for Braintree May 1997
Member for Braintree Feb 1974 - May 1997
Contested for Sheffield, Brightside Jun 1970

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Special Advisor to Minister Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food 1984 - 1986
Officer (Treasurer then Chairman) Daventry Constituency Conservative Association 1976 - 1983
Desk Officer and Vice Head of Economic Section Conservative Research Dept. 1966 - 1973

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Ran family farm business 1974 - 1987

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
President National Energy Action 2012 -
Chairman Friends of Torres Vedras 01 Jan 2011 -
Governor Northampton University 2010 -
Chairman Northants County VCH Trust 2010 -
Governor Cardiff Metropolitan University 2007 -
Council Member Agriculture & Food Research Council 1988 - 1990
Chairman Perry Foundation (Research Charity) 1984 - 1990