Lord Pym

Deceased: 07 March 2008

The Rt Hon. the Lord Pym MC DL
The Rt Hon. the Lord Pym MC DL
Francis Leslie Pym
09 October 1987
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Foreign Secretary Apr 1982 - Jun 1983
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House Lords (Privy Council Office) Sep 1981 - Apr 1982
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Jan 1981 - Oct 1981
Paymaster General (HM Treasury) Jan 1981 - Sep 1981
Secretary of State for Defence May 1979 - Jan 1981
Shadow Foreign Secretary Sep 1978 - May 1979
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Jul 1976 - Sep 1978
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Mar 1974 - Jul 1976
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Dec 1973 - Mar 1974
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) Jun 1970 - Dec 1973
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jan 1962 - Oct 1964
Committee House Date
Privileges Nov 1981 - Apr 1982
House of Commons (Services) Jan 1981 - Apr 1982
Privileges Nov 1978 - Nov 1978
Constituency Date
Member for South East Cambridgeshire Jun 1983 - Jun 1987
Member for Cambridgeshire Mar 1961 - Jun 1983
Contested for Rhondda West Oct 1959