Lord Gilmour of Craigmillar

Deceased: 21 September 2007

The Rt Hon. the Lord Gilmour of Craigmillar
The Rt Hon. the Lord Gilmour of Craigmillar
Ian Hedworth John Little Gilmour
25 August 1992
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Lord Privy Seal and Deputy Foreign Secretary May 1979 - Sep 1981
Shadow Secretary of State Feb 1976 - May 1979
Shadow Secretary of State Feb 1975 - Feb 1976
Shadow Secretary of State Jun 1974 - Feb 1975
Shadow Secretary of State Mar 1974 - Jun 1974
Secretary of State for Defence Jan 1974 - Mar 1974
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) Nov 1972 - Jan 1974
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) Apr 1971 - Nov 1972
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Army) Jun 1970 - Apr 1971
Constituency Date
Member for Chesham and Amersham Feb 1974 - Apr 1992
Member for Central Norfolk Nov 1962 - Feb 1974