Rt Hon Sir George Younger

: since 09 April 1992

Rt Hon Sir George Younger

Constituency

  • Ayr 1987 - 1992
  • Ayr 1983 - 1987
  • Ayr 1979 - 1983
  • Ayr 1974 - 1979
  • Ayr 1974 - 1974
  • Ayr 1970 - 1974
  • Ayr 1966 - 1970
  • Ayr 1964 - 1966

Party

  • Conservative 1964 -

Member of Parliament

  • 15 October 1964 - 09 April 1992

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Ayr Oct 1964 - Apr 1992
Contested for North Lanarkshire Oct 1959

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Defence Jan 1986 - Jul 1989
Secretary of State for Scottish Office May 1979 - Jan 1986
Shadow Secretary of State Feb 1975 - Feb 1976
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) Jan 1974 - Mar 1974
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office) Jun 1970 - Jan 1974

Select committees

Committee House Date
Procedure Committee Nov 1978 - Jun 1983