Rt Hon Sir John Nott

: since 09 June 1983

Rt Hon Sir John Nott

Constituency

  • St Ives 1979 - 1983
  • St Ives 1974 - 1979
  • St Ives 1974 - 1974
  • St Ives 1970 - 1974
  • St Ives 1966 - 1970

Party

  • Conservative 1966 -

Member of Parliament

  • 31 March 1966 - 09 June 1983

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for St Ives Mar 1966 - Jun 1983

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Defence Jan 1981 - Jan 1983
Secretary of State for Trade May 1979 - Jan 1981
Shadow Secretary of State Jul 1976 - May 1979
Minister of State (HM Treasury) Apr 1972 - Mar 1974