Rt Hon Viscount Macmillan of Ovenden

Deceased: 10 March 1984

Rt Hon Viscount Macmillan of Ovenden

Constituency

  • South West Surrey 1983 - 1984
  • Farnham 1979 - 1983
  • Farnham 1974 - 1979
  • Farnham 1974 - 1974
  • Farnham 1970 - 1974
  • Farnham 1966 - 1970
  • Halifax 1959 - 1964
  • Halifax 1955 - 1959

Party

  • Conservative 1900 -

Member of Parliament

  • 31 March 1966 - 10 March 1984
  • 26 May 1955 - 15 October 1964

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for South West Surrey Jun 1983 - Mar 1984
Member for Farnham Mar 1966 - Jun 1983
Contested for Halifax Oct 1964
Member for Halifax May 1955 - Oct 1964
Contested for Wakefield Oct 1954
Contested for Lincoln Oct 1951
Contested for Seaham Jul 1945

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Paymaster General (HM Treasury) Dec 1973 - Mar 1974
Secretary of State for Employment Apr 1972 - Dec 1973
Chief Secretary to the Treasury Jun 1970 - Apr 1972
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury) Jan 1963 - Jan 1964

Select committees

Committee House Date
Privileges May 1979 - Jun 1983