Sir Walter Clegg

: since 11 June 1987

Sir Walter Clegg

Constituency

  • Wyre 1983 - 1987
  • North Fylde 1979 - 1983
  • North Fylde 1974 - 1979
  • North Fylde 1974 - 1974
  • North Fylde 1970 - 1974
  • North Fylde 1966 - 1970

Party

  • Conservative 1966 -

Member of Parliament

  • 31 March 1966 - 11 June 1987

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Wyre Jun 1983 - Jun 1987
Member for North Fylde Mar 1966 - Jun 1983
Contested for Ince Oct 1959

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Comptroller (HM Household) Dec 1973 - Feb 1974
Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household) Apr 1972 - Dec 1973
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jun 1970 - Apr 1972
Opposition Whip (Commons) Aug 1967 - Jul 1969

Select committees

Committee House Date
Procedure Committee Jun 1983 - May 1987
Committee of Selection May 1979 - May 1987