Jonathan Shaw

Defeated: since 06 May 2010

Jonathan Shaw

Constituency

  • Chatham and Aylesford 2005 - 2010
  • Chatham and Aylesford 2001 - 2005
  • Chatham and Aylesford 1997 - 2001

Party

  • Labour 1997 -

Member of Parliament

  • 01 May 1997 - 06 May 2010

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Chatham and Aylesford May 1997 - May 2010

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions) Oct 2008 - May 2010
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Marine, Landscape and Rural Affairs) Jun 2007 - Oct 2008
Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (South East) Jun 2007 - May 2010
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) May 2006 - Jun 2007

Select committees

Committee House Date
Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill (Joint Committee) Feb 2005 - May 2005
Education & Skills Jul 2001 - Jul 2005
Environmental Audit Committee Nov 1997 - May 2001