Rt Hon John Biffen

: since 01 May 1997

Rt Hon John Biffen

Constituency

  • North Shropshire 1992 - 1997
  • North Shropshire 1987 - 1992
  • North Shropshire 1983 - 1987
  • Oswestry 1979 - 1983
  • Oswestry 1974 - 1979
  • Oswestry 1974 - 1974
  • Oswestry 1970 - 1974
  • Oswestry 1966 - 1970
  • Oswestry 1964 - 1966
  • Oswestry 1961 - 1964

Party

  • Conservative 1961 - 2007

Member of Parliament

  • 08 November 1961 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for North Shropshire Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Oswestry Nov 1961 - Jun 1983
Contested for Coventry East Oct 1959

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Lord Privy Seal (Privy Council Office) Jun 1983 - Jun 1987
Lord President of the Council (Privy Council Office) Apr 1982 - Jun 1983
Leader of the House of Commons Apr 1982 - Jun 1987
Secretary of State for Trade Jan 1981 - Apr 1982
Chief Secretary to the Treasury May 1979 - Jan 1981

Select committees

Committee House Date
Privileges Nov 1988 - Mar 1992
Privileges Jun 1983 - May 1987
House of Commons (Services) Apr 1982 - May 1987