Jonathan Aitken

: since 01 May 1997

Jonathan Aitken

Constituency

  • South Thanet 1992 - 1997
  • South Thanet 1987 - 1992
  • South Thanet 1983 - 1987
  • Thanet East 1979 - 1983
  • Thanet East 1974 - 1979
  • Thanet East 1974 - 1974

Party

  • Conservative 1900 -

Member of Parliament

  • 28 February 1974 - 01 May 1997

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Contested for South Thanet May 1997
Member for South Thanet Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Thanet East Feb 1974 - Jun 1983
Contested for Meriden Mar 1966

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Chief Secretary to the Treasury Jul 1994 - Jul 1995
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) Apr 1992 - Jul 1994

Select committees

Committee House Date
Employment May 1979 - Jun 1983