Sir John Stradling Thomas

Deceased: 29 March 1991

Sir John Stradling Thomas

Constituency

  • Monmouth 1987 - 1991
  • Monmouth 1983 - 1987
  • Monmouth 1979 - 1983
  • Monmouth 1974 - 1979
  • Monmouth 1974 - 1974
  • Monmouth 1970 - 1974

Party

  • Conservative 1900 -

Member of Parliament

  • 18 June 1970 - 29 March 1991

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Monmouth Jun 1970 - Mar 1991
Contested for Cardiganshire Mar 1966
Contested for Aberavon Oct 1964

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Minister of State (Welsh Office) Feb 1983 - Jun 1985
Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer May 1979 - Feb 1983
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jan 1973 - Jan 1974
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jan 1971 - Jan 1973

Select committees

Committee House Date
Welsh Affairs Committee Jun 1987 - Mar 1991
Panel of Chairs Jun 1987 - Jan 2000
Committee of Selection Jun 1987 - Apr 1991
Private Bill Procedure (Joint Committee) Nov 1986 - Nov 1988
Trade & Industry Feb 1986 - May 1987
House of Commons (Services) May 1979 - Feb 1983