Rt Hon Bruce Millan

: since 18 October 1988

Rt Hon Bruce Millan

Constituency

  • Glasgow, Govan 1987 - 1988
  • Glasgow, Govan 1983 - 1987
  • Glasgow, Craigton 1979 - 1983
  • Glasgow, Craigton 1974 - 1979
  • Glasgow, Craigton 1974 - 1974
  • Glasgow, Craigton 1970 - 1974
  • Glasgow, Craigton 1966 - 1970
  • Glasgow, Craigton 1964 - 1966
  • Glasgow, Craigton 1959 - 1964

Party

  • Labour 1900 - 2013

Member of Parliament

  • 08 October 1959 - 18 October 1988

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Glasgow, Govan Jun 1983 - Oct 1988
Member for Glasgow, Craigton Oct 1959 - Jun 1983
Contested for Glasgow, Craigton May 1955
Contested for West Renfrewshire Oct 1951

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State May 1979 - Jun 1983
Secretary of State for Scottish Office Apr 1976 - May 1979
Minister of State (Scottish Office) Jan 1974 - Jan 1976
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office) Apr 1966 - Jun 1970
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Air Force) Oct 1964 - Apr 1966