Rt Hon Donald Dewar

Deceased: 11 October 2000

Rt Hon Donald Dewar

Constituency

  • Glasgow, Anniesland 1997 - 2000
  • Glasgow, Garscadden 1992 - 1997
  • Glasgow, Garscadden 1987 - 1992
  • Glasgow, Garscadden 1983 - 1987
  • Glasgow, Garscadden 1979 - 1983
  • Glasgow, Garscadden 1978 - 1979
  • Aberdeen South 1966 - 1970

Party

  • Labour 1900 -

Member of Parliament

  • 13 April 1978 - 11 October 2000
  • 31 March 1966 - 18 June 1970

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Glasgow, Anniesland May 1997 - Oct 2000
Member for Glasgow, Garscadden Apr 1978 - May 1997
Contested for Aberdeen South Jun 1970
Member for Aberdeen South Mar 1966 - Jun 1970
Contested for Aberdeen South Oct 1964

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Secretary of State for Scottish Office May 1997 - May 1999
Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) Jul 1995 - May 1997
Shadow Secretary of State Jul 1992 - Jul 1995
Shadow Secretary of State Jul 1984 - Jul 1992

Select committees

Committee House Date
Scottish Affairs Committee May 1979 - Jun 1983
Liaison Committee (Commons) May 1979 - Feb 1981
Expenditure: Arts & Home Office Sub-Committee Feb 1979 - Apr 1979
Expenditure Feb 1979 - Apr 1979