Rt Hon Robin Cook

Deceased: 06 August 2005

Rt Hon Robin Cook

Constituency

  • Livingston 2005 - 2005
  • Livingston 2001 - 2005
  • Livingston 1997 - 2001
  • Livingston 1992 - 1997
  • Livingston 1987 - 1992
  • Livingston 1983 - 1987
  • Edinburgh Central 1979 - 1983
  • Edinburgh Central 1974 - 1979
  • Edinburgh Central 1974 - 1974

Party

  • Labour 1974 -

Member of Parliament

  • 28 February 1974 - 06 August 2005

Electoral history

Constituency Date
Member for Livingston Jun 1983 - Aug 2005
Member for Edinburgh Central Feb 1974 - Jun 1983
Contested for Edinburgh North Jun 1970

Parliamentary career

Post Date
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office) Jun 2001 - Mar 2003
Foreign Secretary May 1997 - Jun 2001
Shadow Foreign Secretary Jun 1994 - May 1997
Shadow Secretary of State for Trade and Industry Apr 1992 - Jun 1994
Shadow Secretary of State for Health and Social Security Jun 1987 - Apr 1992
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) Jan 1986 - Jun 1987
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (Europe) Jun 1983 - Jan 1984
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) Nov 1980 - Jun 1983

Select committees

Committee House Date
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jul 2001 - Apr 2003
Transport Committee May 1979 - Jan 1981